Laws and Regulations Governing Medical Spas
[…] The NP should always maintain a copy of the practice agreement at his/her practice.

[19] "Patient care team" means a multidisciplinary team of health care providers actively functioning as a unit with the management and leadership of one or more patient care team physicians for the purpose of providing and delivering health care to a patient or group of patients. Va. Code § 54.1-2900.

[20] "Nurse practitioner" means an advanced practice registered nurse who is jointly licensed by the Boards of Medicine and Nursing pursuant to § 54.1-2957. Va. Code § 54.1-2900.

[21] Va. Code § 54.1-2957(I) states:

A nurse practitioner, other than a nurse practitioner licensed by the Boards of Medicine and Nursing in the category of certified nurse midwife, certified registered nurse anesthetist, or clinical nurse specialist, who has completed the equivalent of at least two years of full-time clinical experience as a licensed nurse practitioner, as determined by the Boards, may practice in the practice category in which he is certified and licensed without a written or electronic practice agreement upon receipt by the nurse practitioner of an attestation from the patient care team physician stating (i) that the patient care team physician has served as a patient care team physician on a patient care team with the nurse practitioner pursuant to a practice agreement meeting the requirements of this section and § 54.1-2957.01; (ii) that while a party to such practice agreement, the patient care team physician routinely practiced with a patient population and in a practice area included within the category for which the nurse practitioner was certified and licensed; and (iii) the period of time for which the patient care team physician practiced with the nurse practitioner under such a practice agreement. A copy of such attestation shall be submitted to the Boards together with a fee established by the Boards of Medicine and Nursing.

[22] See Va. Code § 54.1-2957(c).

[23] Va. Code §54.1-2957.01.

[24] Id.


 
Previous
Previous

The Ultimate Guide for Avoiding Claim Denials

Next
Next

The Jumble of Medicare and Medicaid Integrity Review Contractors